Summer!

Sampler Classes

Come try out a dynamite “Sampler Class” to explore new dance styles in a super fun and engaging environment.

5 week session

Age 2

Creative Movement

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
5:00-5:30pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Ages 3-4

Fairytale Ballet

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
5:30-6:00pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Tiny Tappers

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
6:00-6:30pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Ages 5-7

Hip Hoppers

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
5:30-6:00pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Tapper-roos

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
6:00-6:30pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Tumbling

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
6:30-7:00pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Ages 8-11

Hip Hop

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
5:00-5:30pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Tap-Tech

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
5:30-6:00pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Jazz-Tech

5 week summer sampler to capture the imagination!

Tuesday Session: June 18 – July 16
Wednesday Session: June 19 – July 17
6:00-6:30pm

Tuition: $65 before May 1, $69 after May 1.

Challenge Classes

Stay strong all Summer! Advance your technique, flexibility and strength while focusing on individual goals in these challenging classes.

6 week session

Weekly Specialty Classes (Ages 8 to adult)

6 weeks: June 20 – August 1 (Thursdays)

No classes on July 4

This six-week session will increase your training through different styles and techniques. This is a great introduction to new styles and movements.

Stretching & Conditioning

Enhance your flexibility and strength by targeting specific muscle groups.
ALL ages: 5:00pm-6:00pm

Dance Fusion

Dance Fusion alternates between contemporary, lyrical, and modern dance styles. Learn to express yourself through new connected ideas and fluid movements. 
8-11 years: 7:00pm-8:00pm 
12+ years: 6:00pm-7:00pm 

Acro

Work on your favorite stunts and tricks! Dancers will focus on the skills needed for gymnastics in dance.
8-11 years: 6:00pm-7:00pm
12+ years: 7:00pm-8:00pm

Tuition

Before May 1:

  • 1 hour class: $96
  • Each additional hour: $84

After May 1:

  • Add $20

DROP-IN Rate: $20/class

Advanced Series Classes (Ages 8 to adult)

6 weeks: June 17 – July 22 (Mondays)

This six-week series will increase your training in ballet and jazz techniques. These intensive classes are geared towards pre-pro level and competitive dancers.

Junior Level

Intensive Technical Training for Pre-Pro and Competition Dancers ages 8-11. A list of required class tools will be emailed once registration is complete. 

Jr. Jazz: 4:15pm-5:15pm

Jr. Ballet: 5:15-6:15pm

Intermediate Level

Intensive Technical Training for Pre-Pro and Competition Dancers ages 10-18. A list of required class tools will be emailed once registration is complete. 

Intermediate Ballet: 6:15-7:45pm

Intermediate Jazz: 7:45-9:15pm

Advanced Level

Intensive Technical Training for Pre-Pro and Competition Dancers ages 12-18. A list of required class tools will be emailed once registration is complete. 

Advanced Jazz: 6:15-7:45pm

Advanced Ballet: 7:45-9:15pm

Tuition

Before May 1:

  • 1st hour class = $96
  • 2nd hour class: $84
  • 1st 90 min class: $120
  • 2nd 90 min class: $100

After May 1:

  • Add $20.

DROP-IN Rate: $25/class

Intensives

Increase your love of the movement arts through different styles and techniques in our intensive sessions for the more passionate dancer.

Multi-day sessions

Multi-Day Intensive Classes (Ages 8-adult)

Creative Composition

Learn the elements of creating a unique artistic vision through music, time and space in this DDANW original intensive.  An amazing tool for a budding choreographer or an instructor who would like to increase their skill level as a choreographer.  Each student will choreograph and original piece throughout the course and have an opportunity to perform at our 2019 Fall Moving Arts Show.

Date/Time: July 15-18
9:00am-12:00pm

Tuition: $139 before May 1, $169 after May 1.

Illumination Summer Blitz

Daily doubles for the Pre-Professional and IDC dancer!  We will train, condition and inspire.  Afternoon sessions will include competition choreography for competitive dancers. 

Date/Time: August 19-23
Morning Session: 9am-12pm
Afternoon Session: 1-4pm

Morning Session Only: $175 before May 1, $205 after May 1
Both Sessions: $275 before May 1, $300 after May 1

*Competition dancers must attend both sessions*

Ballet

A week-long classical ballet camp designed to condition, sharpen and inspire ballet dancers ages 8-Adult.

FEATURING:

PBT - Progressing Ballet Technique (Registered Trademark)

This innovative program was developed by Marie Walton-Mahon for students to understand the depth of training muscle memory in achieving their personal best in classical ballet. Dancers will learn to activate the correct muscles and strengthen their technique.

Activate, tone, and stretch using ballet based exercises. This Pilates-type training as part of our curriculum, will challenge you and give you a great workout to develop and tone your body. With the help of training equipment, you will strengthen your balance, flexibility, and muscle control.

You Will Need: Exercise Ball, Fusion Ball, Racquetball, and a 9 ft. resistance band as well as a Yoga mat and water bottle. (Racquetballs are preferred over LaCrosse Balls)

Date/Time: July 22-26

9:00am-12:00pm

Tuition: $175 before May 1, $205 after May 1st

Contemporary

Three days of exploring contemporary and modern dance through progressions, floor work, weight sharing and choreography designed to inspire and unleash the performer within.

Date/Time: July 22-24

12:30pm-3:30pm

Tuition: $105 before May 1st, $135 after May 1st

Musical Theater

Multi-day musical theater intensive, more info coming soon

Date/Time: coming soon

Tuition: coming soon

Summer Camps

Themed camps geared to inspire the imagination, make friendships & learn new skills. 

1 to 4 days

1 Day Camps (Ages 3-6)

1-Day Creative Camp! Learn a dance, do a craft and perform for your family!

June 17
5:30-6:30pm

1-Day Creative Camp! Learn a dance, do a craft and perform for your family!

July 8
5:30-6:30pm

1-Day Creative Camp! Learn a dance, do a craft and perform for your family!

July 22
5:30-6:30pm

1-Day Creative Camp! Learn a dance, do a craft and perform for your family!

August 12
5:30-6:30pm

Tuition: 1 Day Creative Camps (ages 3-6)

Tuition for 1-Day Creative Camps:

$25/Camp Per Day OR Bundle & SAVE 4/$80

3 Day Camp (Ages 3-6)

3-Day Dance with Disney Camp! Learn a dance, do a craft and perform for your family!

June 24-26
9:00am-11:30pm

Before May 1: $120
After May 1: $150

4 Day Camp (Ages 7-10)

4-Day Dance Descendants Camp! Groove along to your favorite Descendents songs, play games, and meet new friends at our Dance Descendents camp!

July 29 – Aug 1
12:30-3:30pm

Before May 1: $139
After May 1: $169

Summer Workshops

One to two hour intensive workshop classes. 

specified dates

1 Day Workshops (Ages 8-adult)

Ballroom/Partnering

July 20, August 17, August 31

10-11:15am All Levels, 11:15-12pm Challenge Class

Tuition for 75 min – $15, Add 45 min Challenge Class – $5

Current Ballroom/Partnering Students – $5 if you bring a friend who is new to DDANW.  

Current ADV. Ballroom/Partnering Students – $5

Boys Tech

August 13

10:00am-12:00pm All levels

Ballet, Acro tricks, Tumbling

Tuition $15

Hip Hop

More info coming soon

Register for Summer

Use our registration form below to reserve your spot in our summer session.

Print & bring your completed liability release form to the front desk.

Liability Release Form

Every dancer must have a current, signed Liability Release & Policies/Procedures Agreement forms on file at the studio prior to using the DDANW facilities.

Print & bring your completed form to the front desk, prior to your first class.

Download & Print

Summer Registration Form: